Email this Article Email   

CHIPS Articles: DISA, JFHQ-DODIN hold first virtual annual awards ceremony

DISA, JFHQ-DODIN hold first virtual annual awards ceremony
By Walter T. Ham IV, DISA Strategic Communication and Public Affairs - June 12, 2020
The Defense Information Systems Agency and Joint Force Headquarters-Department of Defense Information Network held their first virtual annual awards ceremony.

To maintain physical distancing while recognizing individuals and teams that excelled during 2019, DISA and JFHQ-DODIN produced a video presentation to announce the annual awardees that features DISA Director and JFHQ-DODIN Commander Vice Adm. Nancy A. Norton.

“The awardees personify the values of our great nation and its Armed Forces and our team members continue to serve with distinction today,” said Norton. “Around the globe, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, both DISA and Joint Force Headquarters-DODIN enable U.S. military operations across land, sea, air and space while operating and defending cyberspace. Each organization plays a vital role.”

“The most senior leaders in DoD regularly acknowledge our significant contributions to the nation’s defense and that is because of you,” said Norton.

2019 JFHQ-DODIN MILITARY AND CIVILIAN AWARDS
  • Field Grade Officer - Maj. Lisa Cepero, USAF
  • Reserve Field Grade Officer - Maj. William Walker, Air National Guard
  • Company Grade Officer - Capt. Stephanie Travis, USAF
  • Reserve Company Grade Officer - Capt. Matthew Saint John, Air National Guard
  • Senior Enlisted Service Member - Senior Master Sgt. Jerrel Malonzo, USAF
  • Reserve Senior Enlisted Service Member - Chief Petty Officer Dwight Durant, USNR
  • Mid-Enlisted Service Member - Tech Sgt. Iori Osawa, USAF
  • Reserve Mid-Enlisted Service Member - TSgt Steven Gershowitz, Air National Guard
  • Senior Civilian - Ms. Sharaya Parker
  • Mid-Tier Civilian - Ms. Tonique Parker

2019 JFHQ DODIN TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD
JFHQ-DODIN Operations Center (JDOC)

2019 JFHQ DODIN DEFENDERS OF THE YEAR Officer
Capt. Stephen Khou, USAF (Scott AFB)

  • Senior Enlisted - Senior Chief Petty Officer David Wafford, USN (DGOC)
  • Mid-Enlisted - Staff Sgt. Alec Armstrong, USAF (Scott AFB)
  • Junior Enlisted Petty Officer 3rd Class Gervin Guerrero, USN (DISA PAC)
  • Civilian - Alyssa Papaleo (DGOC)

2019 JFHQ DODIN SUPERSTAR AWARDS

  • Erica Cox, J8
  • Arnold Enfusse, JD
  • Crystal Jennings, J2
  • Timothy Rhodes, J1

2019 DISA MILITARY AND CIVILIAN AWARD WINNERS

MILITARY AWARDS

  • Field Grade Officer - Lt. Col. Angel Nelson, USAF
  • Company Grade Officer - Capt. Alex Hollenbeck, USAF (JITC)
  • Senior Enlisted - Master Sgt. Matthew Smith, USAF (JSSC)
  • Reserve Senior Enlisted - Senior Chief Petty Officer Betsy Jenkins, USNR (DISA PAC)
  • Enlisted Service Member - Tech Sgt. Mikel Fair (WHCA)
  • Reserve Enlisted - Petty Officer 1st Class Verdis Womack, USNR (DISA PAC)
  • Junior Enlisted - Spc. Jesus Ortiz-Torres, USA (WHCA)
  • Color Guard Member - Master Sgt. Steven Kulak, USAF (DISA PAC)
  • CSM Ray D. Lane Leadership - Master Sgt. Michael Langer, USAF (DISA EUROPE)

CIVILIAN AWARDS

  • Outstanding Senior Employee - Rodolfo Fuentes (DISA EUROPE)
  • Outstanding Employee - Michael Walden (DISA SAN ANTONIO)
  • Administrative Assistant - Victor Guerrero (DISA EUROPE)
  • Executive Officer - Ronald Parks (DISA PAC)
  • Outstanding Supervisor - Jennifer Augustine
  • Outstanding Mentor - Tom Driggers (WHCA)
  • 2019 DISTINGUISHED AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    • Diann McCoy Award for Excellence in Acquisition - GSM-O II Team
    • George J. Hoffman Civilian Leadership Award - Randy Rose (DISA EUROPE)
    • Robert W. Hutten Strategic Development Excellence Award - Thomas Stewart (DGOC)
    • Larry K. Huffman Award for Operations Excellence - Bruce Morgan (DISA PAC)
    • David Mihelcic Excellence in Technical Innovation Award - Dr. Ben Hellstrom
    • William Keely Next Level Leaders Program CES/Pathways Recent Graduate or Intern of the Year - Steven Schmitt (DISA CHAMBERSBURG)

    2019 DISA ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

    • Outstanding Achievement as a COR - Michelle Light (DISA CHAMBERSBURG)
    • Outstanding Achievement in Computer/Computer Software Field - DISN Lab Automation Team
    • Outstanding Achievement in Science/Engineering Field - PAC Infrastructure MPLS Team (DISA PAC)
    • Outstanding Customer Advocacy - DISA DEPS Governance and Solutions Team (OC)
    • Outstanding Technical Program/Project - Cloud Based Internet Isolation
    • Outstanding Non-Technical Program/Project - 4th Estate Business Case Analysis (FE)
    • Outstanding Small Business Programs Advocacy - WHCA J7 Acquisition Management Division (WHCA)
    • Outstanding Testing Professional - Bradley Weber (WHCA)
    • Enterprise Service Provider - Executive Network Command (WHCA)
    • Outstanding Achievement in Mission Support Services - Workforce Services and Development Customer Account Manager Teams
    • Outstanding Center Director and/or Directorate Director - Services Directorate

    2019 PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

    • Outstanding Large Field Command - DISA Central Field Command (DISA CENT)
    • Outstanding Small Field Command - DISA STRATCOM (DISA STRATCOM)
    • 2019 DIRECTOR’S AWARDS - Al Smith

    2019 SUPERSTAR AWARDS

    • Turquessa Allen-Newton
    • William Bowles
    • Alyson Brathwaite
    • Joel Cassell
    • Kyle Friel
    • Blonda K. Griffith
    • Robert Grunewald
    • Dr. Benjamin Hellstrom
    • Jesse Hudlow
    • Martha Jasper
    • Shannon Lawrence
    • Sherman Lewis
    • Charmaine Martin
    • Capt. Sean G. McKeever, USAF
    • Nichole Meade
    • Patricia A. Merrill
    • Melvin K. Mundey
    • Master Sgt. Chiquita Munoz
    • Tae Rim
    • Tricia Singler
    • Jonathan Timko
    • Davon Tyler
    • Kellie Washburn
    • Sara Watson
    • Corey Wollard

    2019 SPECIAL MILITARY SERVICE AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING AIRMEN OF THE YEAR

    - Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Category
    Senior Master Sgt. Hulen Watkins, USAF (DISA AFRICOM)

    - Non-Commissioned Officer Category
    Tech Sgt. Iori Osawa, USAF (JFHQ-DODIN)

Related CHIPS Articles
Related DON CIO News
Related DON CIO Policy

CHIPS is an official U.S. Navy website sponsored by the Department of the Navy (DON) Chief Information Officer, the Department of Defense Enterprise Software Initiative (ESI) and the DON's ESI Software Product Manager Team at Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific.

Online ISSN 2154-1779; Print ISSN 1047-9988
Hyperlink Disclaimer